Tag Archives: New Evidence

New Evidence Solves The Amelia Earhart Mystery?

Amelia Earhart
There is a newly discovered similarity between Amelia Earhart and the castaway whose partial skeleton was found on Nikumaroro in 1940.

     There is a newly discovered similarity between Amelia Earhart and the castaway whose partial skeleton was found on Nikumaroro in 1940.
TIGHAR
10-3016

The bones, suspected by their discoverer of being Earhart’s, were dismissed by British authorities after a doctor judged them to be male. The bones were subsequently lost and the entire incident forgotten until TIGHAR discovered the original British files in 1998, including the skeletal measurements the doctor made. An evaluation of those measurements by forensic anthropologists Karen Burns, Ph.D. and Richard Jantz, Ph.D. led to the conclusion that “the morphology of the recovered bones, insofar as we can tell by applying contemporary forensic methods to measurements taken at the time, appears consistent with a female of Earhart’s height and ethnic origin.”

Recently, in preparing an updated evaluation of the bone measurements, Dr. Jantz noticed a peculiarity. …

Read more »

Read More

Rendlesham UFO: Air Traffic Controllers Tracked an Otherworldly Craft (Redux)

Rendlesham UFO: Air Traffic Controllers Tracked an Otherworldly Craft

By Robert Hastings
www.ufohastings.com
2-27-12

     One of the most spectacular UFO cases of all time involved a series of incidents at two neighboring Anglo/American air bases in Suffolk, England, the last week of December 1980. The bases, RAF Bentwaters and RAF Woodbridge, were separated by a small forest. Consequently, the multiple UFO events which occurred there are collectively known as the Bentwaters-Woodbridge-Rendlesham Forest Case. However, for the sake of simplicity, I will refer to it in this article as “Bentwaters.”

With the exception of the alleged recovery of a crashed alien spaceship at Roswell, New Mexico, in July 1947, the intriguing events at Bentwaters have arguably received more media coverage in recent years than any other UFO incident. While most of the publicity has focused on reports of a landed UFO in Rendlesham Forest, an equally important aspect of the story has usually been downplayed: Another UFO was apparently observed two nights later as it hovered near the Bentwaters Weapons Storage Area (WSA), where tactical nuclear bombs were kept. According to a number of witnesses, the object directed laser-like beams of light down into the facility!

This dramatic incident has been discussed on occasion over the years, somewhat reluctantly, by RAF Bentwaters’ Deputy Base Commander at the time, now retired USAF Colonel Charles I. Halt. Although Halt himself observed the UFO sending down beams of light into various areas of the base, he was at the time some miles away in a field near Rendlesham Forest, and only heard two-way radio chatter about the incident at the WSA. Halt’s tape recorded comments may be read at:

Although debunkers have tried to explain away the numerous UFO sightings at the twin RAF bases as due to misidentified prosaic objects, including a nearby lighthouse, one of the UFOs at Bentwaters was actually tracked on radar, by two different military units—one American, the other British.

In 2007, I located and interviewed the two now-retired USAF air traffic controllers who had been on duty the week of the UFO events at Bentwaters, James H. Carey and Ivan “Ike” R. Barker.

During a taped telephone call Carey told me: . . .

Read more »

Read More

Rendlesham Forest UFO – New Radar Evidence Revealed | VIDEO

Rendlesham Forest UFO – New Radar Evidence Revealed

By M5RLIN
YouTube
7-12-15

     Lt Col Charles Halt (ret), former deputy base commander at RAF Bentwaters returned to Woodbridge 11th July 2015 to reveal more about the world famous UFO incident of December 1980. . . .

Read more »

Read More

Rendlesham Forest UFO Sighting ‘New Evidence’ Claim

Rendlesham Forest UFO Sighting 'New Evidence' Claim

By www.bbc.com
7-13-15

New evidence has been gathered to back up claims a UFO landed near a US airbase in Suffolk, a former deputy commander has claimed.

Col Charles Halt

      Col Charles Halt told the BBC he saw unidentified objects at Rendlesham Forest in December 1980.

He says he now has statements from radar operators at RAF Bentwaters and nearby Wattisham airfield that an unknown object was tracked at the time.

Col Halt claimed it was seen by himself and base security staff.

The 75-year-old, who was deputy commander at the Bentwaters base and now lives in the US state of Virginia, said some former service people had not wanted to speak until they retired but had now provided written statements to him. . . .

Read more »

Read More

Amelia Earhart Died After Being Captured By The Japanese?

Dust Cover From The Wheel Hub Of Earhart's Plane?

By Karen Earnshaw & Richard Shears
www.dailymail.co.uk
6-26-15

• Earhart and navigator Fred Noonan have not been heard of since July 1937 when they took off from New Guinea on 30th leg of round the world flight

• But two investigators hope the mystery could be at an end within weeks

• They believe they have two vital bits of evidence proving they landed in the Marshall Islands that day

• If correct, it could prove they died while in the hands of the Japanese military – and that the U.S. government decided hero pilot was ‘expendable’

Compelling new evidence found among the jagged coral of a tiny North Pacific island could be the key to finally unravelling the mystery of exactly what happened to U.S. aviator Amelia Earhart after she disappeared almost 80 years ago.

The corroding pieces of metal, discovered on the Mili atoll in the Marshall Islands, are currently being analysed to find out if they are the wheel well trim and dust cover from Amelia’s Lockheed Electra plane, which disappeared over the Pacific in 1937, while she and her navigator Fred Noonan were attempting to fly around the globe.

The two men behind the find believe that they are in possession of another piece of tantalising evidence that they claim proves she and her companion were captured by the Japanese and died while in their hands.

But by far the most incendiary allegation they make is that the U.S. government knew of the fate of Earhart and Noonan but did nothing to help them and then kept the dark secret for 78 years. . . .

See Also:

VIDEO | The Amelia Earhart Mystery Finally Solved with New Evidence?

Amelia Earhart Search Update: Manned Submersibles with High Def Video To Locate Aircraft Remains

Amelia Earhart Plane Fragment Identified

‘Sonar Image Could Be Amelia Earhart’s Plane,’ says TIGHAR

REPORT YOUR UFO EXPERIENCE

Read more »

Read More

More Ingredients for Life Found on Mars

More Ingredients for Life Found on Mars

By Mike Wall
Space.com
3-23-15

     The more scientists learn about Mars, the more intriguing the Red Planet becomes as a potential haven for primitive life in the ancient past … and perhaps even the present.

A study released today (March 23) reports that ancient Mars harbored a form of nitrogen that could potentially have been used by microbes, if any existed, to build key molecules such as amino acids. An unrelated study suggests that atmospheric carbon monoxide has been a feasible energy source for microbes throughout the Red Planet’s history. Both papers were published today in the journal Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS).

“It’s more support for this environment that would have had the ingredients that life would have needed,” said Jennifer Stern of NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, Maryland . . ..

Read more »

Read More

The Socorro UFO Case – Two More ‘Smoking Guns’

Socorro UFO- Lonnie Zamora Hitting The Dirt

Ray Stanford By Ray Stanford
The UFO Chronicles
1-29-15

There was absolutely nothing to keep Zamora from very clearly discerning the red ‘insignia’ because he observed it it with his glasses on and from, first, only 50 feet, and, finally, about 35 feet. I know the distances accurately because I paced the distances off at Hynek’s request, when Zamora showed Hynek and me his closest positions.

     Before I get into the two additional ‘smoking guns’ confirming that the red ‘insignia’ Zamora saw was actually an inverted V with three lines across it, please allow me to address another matter on which there have been consistent lies or distortions: WHERE ZAMORA ‘HIT THE DIRT’ in a prone position. Most all accounts say that Zamora didn’t ‘hit the dirt’ until he was well on the north side of his patrol car, with the car between him and the object hovering about twenty feet above the ravine bottom. THAT IS NOT ONLY FALSE BUT ILLOGICAL.

Above is my personally water-colored (but here in B & W, except for the red ‘insignia’) version of the illustration on page 25 of the hard-cover edition of my Socorro book, with the CORRECT version of the red ‘insignia’ replacing the fake version Captain Richard T. Holder convinced Zamora to describe.

THAT is where Zamora ‘hit the dirt’ in a prone position, as he had been trained to in the Army, in case of explosion. The perspective is a little distorted, because it makes Zamora look a bit too close to his patrol car. Actually, his feet were about 15 feet from the car, AND ONLY ABOUT 35 feet from the mysterious object.

Notice that the red ‘insignia’ is rendered somewhat larger than the one shown in my book. That’s because when the original drawing was done, we were under the impression that the size Zamora described after talking with Captain holder was correct, describing the ‘insignia’ as 12 to 18 inches across. THAT WAS FALSE, and conceivably had been changed to further enable recognition of ‘copycat’ hoaxes.

Zamora’s original description of the size of the red ‘insignia’ was approximately TWICE that large, at 2 to 3 feet across. Being red on a whitish-looking background and 2 to 3 feet across, it was unmistakably clear to Zamora. And let no one lie to you. ZAMORA WAS WEARING HIS GLASSES, just as shown in my illustration. They didn’t get knocked off until, when running back up the slope WHILE LOOKING BACK OVER HIS SHOULDER AT THE OBJECT WITH HIS GLASSES ON, he resultantly didn’t realize how close the car was and bumped into the back end, knocking off his glasses.

Now, let me explain how wrong and illogical the claim that Zamora ‘hit the dirt’ after running around the car and while a considerable distance north of it. As illustrated above, HE HAD ALREADY HIT THE DIRT, but then, realizing the thing was not exploding, he got up and ran to then get the patrol car between himself and the object, which by that point had cut off the noise and was not nearly so threatening. There was no reason to then reduce his view of the object by throwing himself on the ground wherein the car would be blocking any view from such a disadvantageous position.

Now, as to the two additional ‘smoking guys’ that point to the inverted V with three lines cross it, as what Zamora actually saw:

What I am about to show you will neither be found in the National Archive, nor on Project Blue Book files as now available at The Black Vault website. I suspect that Blue Book would never have knowingly let anything out contradicting the fake red ‘insignia’ as presented (albeit sometimes a bit contradictorily) with help of Army Captain Holder’s (and Zamora at Holder’s suggestion) help. It was probably also encouraged (or at least surely approved) by FBI agent Arthur Byrnes, Jr., who constantly hovered over the long nocturnal interview with Holder and Zamora, lasting until about 1:00 am.

The two hand-written documents seen below are evidently telephone notes taken at Blue Book, reporting what seems to have been a result of Hynek’s interview with New Mexico State Police Sergeant Sam Chavez earlier on the evening of Tuesday, April 28, 1964, before Zamora came off police duty and Hynek got to interview him. I had arrived in Socorro before Zamora got off duty, and while Hynek was still talking behind closed doors with Sergeant Chavez.

We have MUFON Ohio State SECTION Director Rob Mercer to thank for copies of the hand-written documents that follow. Mercer has thoroughly checked them out, verifying the background of their source, a U.S. Air force Project Blue Book officer whose name and official photo are in my possession, but who for now shall remain unnamed for protection of his privacy.

What you see below are among a large group of documents that Rob Mercer acquired from the retired Air Force officer, but because the two you see below were kept out of the Blue Book records at the National Archive and reveal what the first responder to the Socorro site after Zamora’s police call WAS TOLD BY ZAMORA ABOUT THE RED ‘INSIGNIA’, they are of cardinal importance. They confirm the subsequent cover-up of how the red ‘insignia’ really looked, and they give us a highly credible description. (It’s a description confirmed by every lawman in Socorro to whom I spoke. See Appendix A, An Obfuscated Red ‘Insignia’?, pages 206-211 in the hard cover edition of my Socorro book.)

The description was provided by Sergeant Sam Chavez based on what Zamora told him immediately after his arrival at the site. The description was provided to Hynek only four days later, matching precisely what Socorro policemen told me on that same day and the next one.

Therefore, I must point out that Chavez’s description, as provided us in these hitherto undisclosed blue book documents, is quite evidently ACCURATE, unlike the drawing in the notoriously forgetful Hynek’s September 7, 1964 letter to Project Blue Book, where he seems a bit unsure just how to place the three lines relative to the inverted V, which Chavez has described to him over four months earlier, on the evening of April 28.

The first image you see below contains the initial Blue Book telephone notes, written rapidly and in the cursive, while the second image below appears to be a follow-up version of the phone notes, unquestionably written by the same Blue Book staffer, but this time it is very neat and in mostly block-letter hand printing. Those typed notes in the black areas are by me.

Image 1:

Initial Blue Book Telephone Notes Re Socorro - Red Marking

Notice that word “first” modifying the word sighting, in the second line. Note that it is REMOVED in the second, more neatly written version below, seemingly because it referred to the La Madera, N.M., landed-object claim (not credible, in my opinion), and absolutely NOT to a second Socorro sighting. The writer wisely wanted to make sure things would not be misinterpreted.

Image 2: The red type is by me.

Initial Blue Book Telephone Notes Re Socorro - Red Marking (2)

The note at the bottom is about Hynek’s call on his way home to Chicago, following our 1;00 pm press conference in Socorro’s El Rio Motel, as described in detail in my Socorro book, pages 64 – 72. (Hynek told me after reading that in the book that I had given him what he had coming to him for his intellectually dishonest antics at the press conference.) Hynek’s call was at 2305 hours (11:05 pm), so although the call was before midnight on the 28th, the note was not written until the next day, April 29, 1964.

When you combine those two notes providing Sergeant Chavez’ account of Zamora’s description of the red ‘insignia’, with the statement from Richard T. Holder, Jr (Captain Holder’s eldest son) about the cover-up, and with Hynek’s September 7, 1964 letter, it strongly suggests (since the two above notes were kept out of Blue Book files) that the USAF was involved in the red ‘insignia’ cover-up instituted by a U.S. Army White Sands up-range officer.

But if you are one of those skeptics who still accuse me of making up the red ‘insignia’ cover-up story, and still don’t accept what I was to only person to expose about the Socorro case, despite evidence strong enough to stand up in court, then I suggest you go back to your Ouija Board class of revelations, have a cup of tea, and seek more tea-leaf-reading confirmation of your messages from the Ouija Board.

Fortunately, most researchers prefer a higher class of evidence.

There is more interesting and exciting Socorro evidence waiting in the wings. I hope to be able to share more of it soon.

Read more »

Read More

Farmer May Hold UFO Clue To 36-Year Valentich Plane Mystery

Farmer May Hold UFO Clue To 36-Year Valentich Plane Mystery

By Aaron Langmaid
Herald Sun
8-9-14

INVESTIGATORS have shed new light on one of Australia’s greatest aviation mysteries

     Almost 36 years to the month that Victorian pilot Fred Valentich vanished without a trace, an independent researcher says there is evidence suggesting the 20-year-old’s Cessna was spotted in the sky over South Australia — attached to a UFO.

The Victorian UFO Action group wants help to identify a farmer near Adelaide who reportedly witnessed the 30m craft hovering over his property the morning after Mr Valentich went missing.

It is claimed the Cessna was stuck to the side of the craft, leaking oil. The farmer even scratched the plane’s registration number on to his tractor but never came forward with the information because he was ridiculed by the few friends he told.

The theory has sparked furious debate as the nation’s leading UFO investigators prepare for a national conference in Melbourne next month. . . .

Read more »

Read More